Last night saw the inaugural National Live Music Awards take place around the country, recognising those who make Australia’s live music great.

Created with the intent of celebrating the often overlooked vibrant live music scene that Australia has, the NLMAs last night recognised the artists, venues, and events that make Australia’s live music scene the envy of the many countries around the world.

Taking place in Sydney, the national awards saw The Smith Street Band take home live act of the year, while their labelmates Camp Cope took home The Heatseeker Award. In one of three awards for the night, Ngaiire took home live voice of the year, while Gareth Liddiard, Donny Benet, and Simon Ridley all took home the guitarist, bassist and drummer of the year, respectively.

The Museum Of Old And New Art’winter festival, Dark Mofo, took home Australia’s best live music event, while Courtney Barnett and Tame Impala took home the awards for best international live achievement for the solo and group categories, respectively.

Additionally, state and territory awards were awarded last night for live act of the year, live voice of the year, venue of the year, and live music event of the year, with the recipents of each award originating from their respective state.

To fully appreciate the amazing live scene that Australia has, check out the full list of winners below.

National Live Music Award Winners

NATIONAL AWARDS WINNERS

Live Act of the Year – The Smith Street Band
The Heatseeker Award – Camp Cope
Live Voice of the Year – Ngaiire
Guitarist of the Year – Gareth Liddiard
Bassist of the Year – Donny Benet
Drummer of the Year – Simon Ridley
Instrumentalist of the Year – Johann Beardraven

Best Live Music Event in Australia – Dark Mofo

International Live Achievement (Solo) – Courtney Barnett
International Live Achievement (Group/Band) – Tame Impala

Hip Hop Live Act of the Year – Tkay Maidza
DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year – Flume
Hard Rock or Metal Live Act of the Year – Violent Soho
Roots Live Act of the Year – Tash Sultana
R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year – Ngaiire

The NLMA (Industry Achievement) – Millie Midgate, Sounds Australia

People’s Choice Awards

Live Act of the Year – Ball Park Music
Live Voice of the Year – Josh Pyke

STATE & TERRITORY AWARDS

NSW
Live Act of the Year – Gang of Youths
Live Voice of the Year – Ngaiire
Venue of the Year – Newtown Social Club
Live Music Event of the Year – King Street Crawl
The AAA (All Ages Achievement) Award
Presented by MusicNSW – Black Wire Records

VIC
Live Act of the Year – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Live Voice of the Year – Paul Dempsey
Venue of the Year – The Corner Hotel
Live Music Event of the Year – St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

QLD
Live Act of the Year – Violent Soho
Live Voice of the Year – MKO
Venue of the Year – The Triffid
Live Music Event of the Year – BIGSOUND

SA
Live Act of the Year – Bad//Dreems
Live Voice of the Year – Naomi Keyte
Venue of the Year – The Grace Emily
Live Music Event of the Year – WOMAdelaide

WA
Live Act of the Year – Methyl Ethel
Live Voice of the Year – Keira Owen
Venue of the Year – Mojos
Live Music Event of the Year – St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

TAS
Live Act of the Year – Luca Brasi
Live Voice of the Year – Jed Appleton
Venue of the Year – The Republic Bar
Live Music Event of the Year – Dark Mofo

ACT
Live Act of the Year – Glitoris
Live Voice of the Year – Kojo Ansah
Venue of the Year – The Phoenix
Live Music Event of the Year – Groovin The Moo

NT
Live Act of the Year – Apakatjah / Tapestry (TIE)
Live Voice of the Year – Colin Lillie
Venue of the Year – Epilogue Rooftop
Live Music Event of the Year – Wide Open Space Festival