If you, like I, are a weak lil weed who can’t cop the thought of slogging it through a festival during an Australian summer, this one’s for you. Falls Festival has just dropped the first sideshow pickings from their delicious lineup, and oh boy have we lucked out.

German folk-meisters Milky Chance will be bringing their luscious tunes to Melbourne’s Festival Hall on Tuesday, January 7th and Sydney’s Hordern Pavilion on Wednesday, January 8th. You’ll be able to relish in hits like ‘Cocoon’, ‘Daydreaming’ and Hottest 100 favourite ‘Stolen Dance.’

Philadelphia songwriter Pink Sweat$ will be bringing his luscious vocal stylings to Sydney’s Oxford Art Factory on Tuesday, January 7th, and Melbourne’s Corner Hotel on Wednesday, January 8th.

The eccentric UK dynamo Yungblud will be bringing his punk-infused pop to Melbourne’s Forum Theatre on Thursday, January 2nd and Sydney’s Enmore Theatre on Friday, January 3rd.

Watch: Milky Chance & Tash Sultana – ‘Daydreaming’

Play

Falls Festival 2019/2020 Sideshows

Milky Chance

Pre-sale opens 9am, Thursday, 3rd October
General sale opens 9am, Friday, 4th October

Tuesday, 7th January
Festival Hall, Melbourne
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Wednesday, 8th January
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Pink Sweat$

Pre-sale opens 9am, Thursday, 3rd October
General sale opens 9am, Friday, 4th October

Tuesday, 7th January
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Wednesday, 8th January
Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Tickets: Secret Sounds

YUNGBLUD

Pre-sale opens 9am, Thursday, 3rd October
General sale opens 9am, Friday, 4th October

Thursday, 2nd January
Forum Theatre, Melbourne
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Friday, 3rd January
Metro Theatre, Sydney
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Falls Festival 2019/2020
Saturday, December 28th — Tuesday, December 31st
Lorne, Victoria
Sunday, December 29th — Monday, December 30th
Marion Bay, Tasmania
Tuesday, December 31st — Thursday, January 2nd, 2020
Byron Bay, New South Wales
Saturday, January 4th, 2020 — Sunday, January 5th, 2020
Fremantle, Western Australia

Halsey (Only Aus Shows)
Vampire Weekend
Disclosure
Playboi Carti
Peking Duk
Of Monsters And Men
PNAU
Lewis Capaldi
Milky Chance
John Farnham
Banks (Only Aus Shows)
Dope Lemon
Vera Blue
Yungblud
G Flip
Crooked Colours
Parcels
Thelma Plum
Montaigne
#1 Dads
WAAX
Baker Boy
Holy Holy
Wave Racer
Bad//Dreems
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Amyl & The Sniffers
The Japanese House
Pink Sweat$
B Wise
CXLOE
A Swayze & The Ghosts
Totty
Adrian Eagle
Teen Jesus And The Jean Trousers

Joining… 

Byron Bay

Tash Sultana
Thundamentals
Cosmos Midnight
Concrete Surfers

Lorne

What So Not
The Jungle Giants
Lime Cordiale
Kwame

Marion Bay

Illy
Wolfmother
Luca Brasi
Kat Edwards

Fremantle:

Matt Corby
Sampa The Great
Sly Withers
Lime Cordiale

+ More To Be Announced