We’ve been waiting impatiently for some massive announcements from the Splendour crew this morning, and now the lineup has been let out of the bag, with QOTSA and The xx the big headliners.

The first acts were just revealed as the strains of ‘Say Something Loving’ came blaring across the radio this morning, followed by the announcement we all hoped was coming: Queens of the Stone Age. But that’s not all. LCD Soundsystem is actually happening too, and isn’t listed as the only Australian show, so there’s plenty of hope for side shows.

Other big internationals include Royal Blood, Haim, Sigur Ros and Schoolboy Q, while the likes of King Gizzard, Dune Rats, Vance Joy, Tash Sultana and plenty more are holding it down on the local front.

This year’s festival will run from Friday July 21 to Sunday July 23, and tickets go on sale at 9:00am AEST on Thursday April 6 through moshtix.com.au (or phone 1300 GET TIX / 438 849) so don’t miss out on this one.

Check out the lineup announcement vid, and the massive list of names, below – and find out all the details over at the Splendour website.

Splendour in the Grass 2017 lineup

The xx
Queens of the Stone Age
LCD Soundsystem
Royal Blood
HAIM
Sigur Rós
ScHoolboy Q (only Aus show)
Vance Joy
Two Door Cinema Club
Peking Duk
RL Grime
Bonobo
Father John Misty
Catfish and the Bottlemen
Tash Sultana
Paul Kelly
Stormzy
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard
George Ezra
Future Islands (only Aus show)
Banks
Bernard Fanning
Dune Rats
Cut Copy
Ásgeir
Allday
Meg Mac
Rag ‘N’ Bone Man
Thundamentals
Lil’ Yachty
San Cisco
Client Liaison
Real Estate
Dan Sultan
Vallis Alps
D.D Dumbo
Maggie Rogers
Tove Lo
POND
Big Scary
The Smith Street Band
Oh Wonder
A.B. Original
Dope Lemon
The Kite String Tangle
Young Franco
Julia Jacklin
Kingswood
Amy Shark
Luca Brasi
The Lemon Twigs
Vera Blue
Slumberjack
Bad//Dreems
Bag Raiders
Topaz Jones
Middle Kids
Ocean Grove
Confidence Man
Bishop Briggs
Late Nite Tuff Guy
Julien Baker
Kilter
Lany
Hockey Dad
Kirin J Callinan
Airling
Cosmo’s Midnight
Gretta Ray
Moonbase
The Peep Tempel
Tornado Wallace
The Murlocs
Mallrat
Luke Million
The Wilson Pickers
Romare
Jarrow
Good Boy
Kuren
Oneman
Winston Surfshirt
Set Mo
HWLS
Harvey Sutherland and Bermuda
CC:Disco!
Enschway
DJHMC
Nite Fleit
Alice Ivy
Willow Beats
Willaris. K
Mookhi

Plus:

Swindail
Dena Amy
Andy Garvey
Planète
Sam Weston
Super Cruel
Christopher Port
Lewis Cancut
Kinder
triple j Unearthed winners