The nominees for this year’s WA Music Awards have been announced, with Kevin Parker-led psych rock world-beaters Tame Impala and enigmatic electronic pop wunderkind KUČKA leading the pack, tied at six nominations each.

Meanwhile, fellow psych rockers Pond, featuring current and former members of Tame Impala, have also come out handsomely, securing a total of five nominations, while rising local favourites Tired Lion have nabbed four.

The nominations were selected by a pool of more than 700 industry members, who all cast their votes on who did outstanding things for WA music over the past 12 months. General music lovers now have the chance to decide winners in the six publicly voted categories.

Debuting at Perth’s favourite new late night hot spot, Jack Rabbit Slim’s in Northbridge, this year’s coveted ‘WAMis’ will be announced during an evening peppered with performances from some of WA’s most exciting talents on Thursday, 5th November

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live)
Presented by RTRFM
Adam Round
Chris Wright
Ian Stuart
Jay Brandner Kasey Veryzer

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio)
Presented by TheMusic.com.au
Andy Lawson
Dan Carroll
Joel Quartermain
Kevin Parker
Matt Giovannangelo

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Presented by Cool Perth Nights
Ashley Hosken (Diger Rokwell)
Laura Jane Lowther (KUČKA)
John Dewhurst (Sable)
Regan Mathews (Ta-ku)

BEST MALE VOCALIST
Presented by The West Australian Jacob Diamond
Jake Webb (Methyl Ethel)
Kevin Parker (Tame Impala)
Morgan Bain

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Presented by The AU Review
Ama Quinsee (Legs Electric)
Joni Hogan (Joni In The Moon)
Ofa Fotu (Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics)
Sophie Hopes (Tired Lion)

BEST GUITARIST
Presented by X-Press Magazine
Ben Witt
Cameron Nicholas (Cold Fate, Silent Knight)
Lee Jones (Ruby Boots)
Luke Dux (The Floors, The Wilds, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels, The Wishers, Davey Craddock & The Spectacles, Flooded Palace, Dom Mariani & The Majestic Kelp, Atomic Lunchbox)
Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)

BEST BASSIST
Presented by Alex Hotel
Alex Canion (Voyager)
John Brown (Mei Saraswati, Boom! Bap! Pow!) Roy Martinez
Ryan Dux (The Floors, The Kill Devil Hills) Sara McPherson (Rag N’ Bone)

BEST DRUMMER
Presented by Audiofly
Ashley Doodkorte (Voyager, The Floors, Will Stoker & The Embers)
Elle Walsh (The Love Junkies)
Liam Young (Puck, Skullcave)
Louis Rando (Malignant Monster, The Furor)
Elliott Smith

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST
Presented by Music Feedback
Gordan Cant (The Amani Consort)
Jake Steele (Tobacco Rat, Yarkhob, KUČKA) Ron Pollard (Tangled Thoughts Of Leaving) Tara John (Joni In The Moon)

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT
Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle
Andrew Winton
Morgan Bain
Old Blood
The Floors

BEST COUNTRY ACT
Presented by 720 ABC Perth Codee-Lee
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles Ralway Bell
Ruby Boots The Wilds

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT
Presented by Pilerats
Catlips
KUČKA
Sable
Slumberjack Ta-ku

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT
Presented by Sonic Lolly
Decibel
KUČKA
Mei Saraswati
Original Past Life
Usurper Of Modern Medicine

BEST FOLK ACT
Presented By Nannup Music Festival
Jacob Diamond
David Craft
Patient Little Sister
Galloping Foxleys

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT
Presented by Noongar Radio
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
Fred Ryan
John Bennett
Stephen Pigram Zeke

BEST JAZZ ARTIST
Presented by Perth Jazz Society & The Ellington
Ben Vanderwal
Daniel Susnjar
Jamie Oehlers
Tom O’Halloran

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT
Presented by Worldwide Printing Solutions
Drowning Horse
Earth Rot
Förstöra
Voyager

BEST POP ACT
Presented by Alberts
Joni In The Moon
KUČKA
Methyl Ethel
San Cisco

BEST ROCK ACT
Presented by Tone Deaf
The Love Junkies
Tired Lion
Pond
Tame Impala

BEST URBAN ACT
Presented by The Poster Girls
Coin Banks
Drapht
Koi Child
Mathas
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT
Presented by Lotterywest
Daniel Susnjar Afro Peruvian Jazz Eduardo Cossio Quartet
Grace Barbé
Juliana Areias
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse

BEST ALBUM
Presented by triple j
Methyl Ethel – Oh Inhuman Spectacle
Pond – Man It Feels Like Space Again
San Cisco – Gracetown
Tame Impala – Currents

BEST EP
Presented by Shiny Rabbit
Coin Banks – Tails
KUČKA – Unconditional
Our Man In Berlin – Spirit Down
Tired Lion – Figurine

BEST SINGLE
Presented by Jimmy’s Den
Joni In The Moon – War And Porn Methyl Ethel – Twilight Driving
Tame Impala – Let It Happen
Tired Lion – I Don’t Think You Like Me

BEST RECORD LABEL
Presented by The Music Network
Jarrah
Pilerats
Spinning Top
Walking Horse

MANAGEMENT AWARD
Presented by Association Of Artist Managers (AAM)
Aarom Wilson
Jacob Snell
Matt Johnson
Philip Stevens Xanthea O’Connor

MEDIA AWARD
Presented by Alcohol. Think Again
Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)
Caitlin Neinaber (RTRFM)
Daniel Cribb (TheMusic.com.au)
John McGlue (ABC 720 Perth)
Troy Mutton (Pilerats)

GOLDEN WAMi
Presented by City Of Perth
Andrew Ryan
Bob Gordon
Jason Cleary
Matt Johnson Scott Adam

MOST POPULAR ACT
Presented by Perth Theatre Trust
Drapht
KUČKA
Pond
San Cisco Tame Impala Tired Lion

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT
Presented by Sunset Events
Catlips
Elk Road
GRRL PAL
Jacob Diamond Koi Child Mosquito Coast Troye Sivan

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT
Presented by Perth Arena
Gyroscope
Jebediah
Karnivool
Pond
San Cisco Tame Impala

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO
Presented by 303Lowe
Drapht – Dancin’ John Doe
Koi Child – Black Panda
Pond – Zond
Tame Impala – Let It Happen
John Butler Trio – Spring To Come
KUČKA – Divinity

MOST POPULAR VENUE
Presented by X-Press Magazine
Amplifier / Capitol
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Jimmy’s Den
Mojo’s Bar
The Bird
The Rosemount

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT
Presented by Moshtix
RTRFM’s In The Pines
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Southbound
Camp Doogs
State Of The Art
Wave Rock Weekender