For those unable to attend Australia’s most iconic destination festival, the first round of Splendour In The Grass sideshows have been announced. Since the event sold out in record time last week, (don’t fret, the official ticket re-sale opens up next month) sideshows might just be the way to go for those who didn’t nab themselves tickets in time.

Fans of indie-rock legends Franz Ferdinand and MGMT will be treated to a special doubleheader in Sydney and Melbourne, whilst acoustic crooner James Bay, throwback dance goofballs Chromeo and grunge up-and-comers Bully will also be bringing their headline sets to punters.

More sideshow announcements are expected to roll out over the next few weeks so keep your eyes peeled. Festival headliners Lorde and Vampire Weekend will, unfortunately, appear at Splendour exclusively, as well as RnB youngster Khalid, DJ Girl Talk and the lo-fi songwriter wunderkind Soccer Mommy.

Check out the entire list below:

Splendour In The Grass 2018 Sideshows

Franz Ferdinand & MGMT

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Tuesday, July 24th
Festival Hall, Melbourne (All Ages – Franz Ferdinand To Close)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Wednesday, July 25th
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney (All Ages – MGMT To Close)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

The Wombats

With special guest Elderbrook

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Thursday, July 19th
Festival Hall, Melbourne (All Ages)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Tuesday, July 24th
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney (All Ages)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

CHVRCHES

Tickets on sale Thursday, 26th April

Sunday, July 22nd
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney (All Ages)
Tickets: Ticketek

Monday, July 23rd
Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne (All Ages)
Tickets: Ticketek

James Bay

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Tuesday, July 24th
Hamer Hall, Melbourne (All Ages)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Wednesday, July 25th
State Theatre, Sydney (All Ages)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Yungblud

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Saturday, July 21st
Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Tuesday, July 24th
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Chromeo

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Saturday, July 21st
Max Watt’s, Melbourne (18+)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Sunday, July 22nd
Metro Theatre, Sydney (18+)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Superorganism

With special guest G Flip

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Sunday, July 22nd
170 Russell, Melbourne (18+)
Tickets: Penny Drop

Tuesday, July 24th
Metro Theatre, Sydney (18+)
Tickets: Penny Drop

Lewis Capaldi

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Tuesday, July 24th
Howler, Melbourne
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Wednesday, July 25th
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Bully

Tickets on sale Tuesday, 24th April

Wednesday, July 18th
The Tote, Melbourne (18+)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Thursday, July 19th
The Lansdowne, Sydney (18+)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Lord Huron

Sunday, July 15th
The Factory Theatre, Sydney
Tickets: Handsome Tours

Wednesday, July 18th
Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne
Tickets: Melbourne Recital Centre

Riton & Kah-Lo

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Friday, July 20th
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Saturday, July 21st
Prince Bandroom, Melbourne (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Marmozets

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Wednesday, July 18th
The Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Thursday, July 19th
The Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Towkio

Tickets on sale Friday, 27th April

Thursday, July 19th
Howler, Melbourne (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Friday, July 20th
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Play

Check out the entire Splendour In The Grass 2018 lineup below:

Kendrick Lamar
Lorde (only AUS show)
Vampire Weekend (only AUS show)
Khalid (only AUS show)
The Wombats
Hilltop Hoods
Chvrches
Miguel
Girl Talk (only AUS show)
Angus & Julia Stone
Gang of Youths
Franz Ferdinand
MGMT
Ben Howard
Dune Rats & Friends
James Bay
PNAU
Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
The Avalanches DJ set
Chromeo
DMA’S
Ball Park Music
Henry Rollins (only AUS show)
SAFIA
The Jungle Giants
Lil Xan
Methyl Ethel
Amy Shark
The Bronx
Ocean Alley
Carmada (L D R U & Yahtzel)
DZ Deathrays
Lord Huron
Middle Kids
Hockey Dad
Towkio
Cub Sport
Touch Sensitive
Sampa The Great
Dean Lewis
Skegss
Albert Hammond Jr
Mallrat
Marmozets
Alex Lahey
Riton & Kah-Lo
Jack River
Superorganism
Anna Lunoe
Lewis Capaldi
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Alex The Astronaut
Yungblud
Crooked Colours
Nina Las Vegas
Soccer Mommy (only AUS show)
Elderbrook
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
Tim Sweeney
Stella Donnelly
Bully
Baker Boy
Wafia
No Mono
Waax
Angie McMahon
West Thebarton
Eves Karydas
G Flip
The Babe Rainbow
Haiku Hands
Didirri
Alice Ivy
Amyl & The Sniffers
Ziggy Ramo
Fantastic Man
Lo’99
Human Movement
Manu Crook$
Kasbo
Madam X
Andras
Alta
Ara Koufax
Two People
B Wise
Made In Paris
Jensen Interceptor
Woodes
Teischa
Antony & Cleopatra
Muto
Elk Road
triple j Unearthed winners (TBA)