It’s AMP time again, and the 12th Australian Music Prize are by far the biggest yet, with both the largest longlist – with 61 albums in contention for this year’s award – and the biggest pool of entrants, with the 16 judges listening to a whopping 364 albums this year.
There is, as you’d imagine from such a long list, a huge variety of music, from Flume’s world-beating second record Skin, to Yolngu singer Yawurra’s striking debut, to albums by legends of Australian music such as Nick Cave, Deborah Conway, Archie Roach and Troy Cassar-Daley.
It makes for an exciting list, as its anyone’s guess which way the judges will go. As Judge Phil Jamieson said, “So many great records of so many genres. The Australian Music Prize has never been so sprawling.”
The Shortlist, made up of just nine albums, will be announced on January 18, with the winner announced in March. The winner will receive $30,000 in prize money,
courtesy of PPCA.
Courtney Barnett took out the prize last year for her debut album ‘Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit’.
Check out the entire list, below, and see if you can pick out a winner.
12th Australian Music Prize Longlist
A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia
Archie Roach – Let Love Rule
The Avalanches – Wildflower
Big Scary – Animal
Big White – Teenage Dreams
Camp Cope – Camp Cope
Cash Savage and the Last Drinks – One Of Us
Chook Race – Around The House
Curse Ov Dialect – Twisted Strangers
D.D Dumbo – Utopia Defeated
Deborah Conway/Willy Zygier – Everybody’s Begging
The Delta Riggs – Active Galactic
Dope Lemon – Honey Bones
Dorsal Fins – Digital Zodiac
The Drones – Feelin’ Kinda Free
Ducks! – Ding Ding Ding
Ela Stiles – Molten Metal
Emma Russack – In a New State
Flume – Skin
friendships – Nullarbor 1988 – 1989
Gabriella Cohen – Full Closure And No Detail
Gawurra – Ratja Yaliyal
Gentleforce – Refuge From The Great Sadness
Halfway – The Golden Halfway Record
Jagwar Ma – Every Now & Then
Jarrow – 2003 Dream
The Jezabels – Synthia
Julia Jacklin – Don’t Let The Kids Win
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity
Koi Child – Koi Child
Liz Stringer – All Of The Bridges
Marcus Whale – Inland Sea
Mark Pritchard – Under The Sun
Melody Pool – Deep Dark Savage Heart
Mike Noga – King
The Moles – Tonight’s Music
Mt. Mountain – Cosmos Terros
The Nation Blue – Black
NGAIIRE – Blastoma
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Skeleton Tree
NO ZU – Afterlife
Olympia – Self Talk
Pale Earth – Always
The Peep Tempel – Joy
Pikelet – Tronc
Rainbow Chan – Spacings
REMI – Divas & Demons
Richard Cuthbert – Peach Plum
Safe Hands – Tie Your Soul To Mine
Sara Storer – Silos
Sarah Mary Chadwick – Roses Always Die
Solo Andata – In The Lens
Sophie Hutchings – Wide Asleep
Stu Hunter – the migration
Summer Flake – Hello Friends
Teeth & Tongue – Give Up On Your Health
Troy Cassar-Daley – Things I Carry Around
Twelve Foot Ninja – Outlier
Urthboy – The Past Beats Inside Me Like A Second Heartbeat
Violent Soho – WACO
Yeo – Ganbaru