Hey, are you heading along to Splendour In The Grass this year? It’s okay, there’s a fair chance that you’re one of the plenty of eager punters who sadly missed out on tickets to this year’s fest. But don’t let it get you down, because with every great festival comes one of the sweetest words in the music lover’s vocabulary – sideshows.

Yes, while some of this year’s Splendour headliners such as Lorde, Khalid, and Vampire Weekend are taking the one-and-done approach to their Aussie tour, others have decided to delight us by announcing a run of extra shows for fans who can’t make it up to Byron Bay this year.

While Adelaide punters recently received the news that the Spin Off Festival is making its long-awaited return, others will undoubtedly be looking for that big-name act coming to a venue near them. Well, stop your searching and point your peepers downward, where you’ll find a comprehensive list of all the Splendour In The Grass sideshows coming your way this year.

Splendour In The Grass 2018 Sideshows

Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite

Tickets on sale now

Wednesday, July 11th
Hamer Hall, Melbourne, VIC
Tickets: Live Nation

Saturday, July 14th
Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide, SA
Tickets: Live Nation

Monday, July 16th
Perth Concert Hall, Perth, WA
Tickets: Live Nation

Thursday, July 19th
Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Tickets: Live Nation

Sunday, July 22nd
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Tickets: Live Nation

Ben Howard

Tickets on sale now

Tuesday, July 24th
Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Wednesday, July 25th
Palais Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Thursday, July 26th
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW

Friday, July 27th
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, NSW
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Bully

Tickets on sale now

Wednesday, July 18th
The Tote, Melbourne, VIC (18+)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Thursday, July 19th
The Lansdowne, Sydney, NSW (18+)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Chromeo

Tickets on sale now

Saturday, July 21st
Max Watt’s, Melbourne, VIC (18+)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Sunday, July 22nd
Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW (18+)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

CHVRCHES

Tickets on sale now

Sunday, July 22nd
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, NSW (All Ages)
Tickets: Ticketek

Monday, July 23rd
Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne, VIC (All Ages)
Tickets: Ticketek

Franz Ferdinand & MGMT

Tickets on sale now

Tuesday, July 24th
Festival Hall, Melbourne, VIC (All Ages – Franz Ferdinand To Close)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Wednesday, July 25th
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, NSW (All Ages – MGMT To Close)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

James Bay

Tickets on sale now

Tuesday, July 24th
Hamer Hall, Melbourne, VIC (All Ages)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Wednesday, July 25th
State Theatre, Sydney, NSW (All Ages)
Tickets: Frontier Touring

Kendrick Lamar

Tickets on sale now

Tuesday, July 10th
Perth Arena, Perth, WA
Tickets: Live Nation

Friday, July 13th (Sold Out)
Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, VIC
Tickets: Live Nation

Saturday, July 14th (New Show)
Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, VIC
Tickets: Live Nation

Sunday, July 15th
Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide, SA
Tickets: Live Nation

Tuesday, July 24th (Sold Out)
QUDOS Bank Arena, Sydney, NSW
Tickets: Live Nation

Wednesday, July 25th (New Show)
QUDOS Bank Arena, Sydney, NSW
Tickets: Live Nation

Lewis Capaldi

Tickets on sale now

Tuesday, July 24th
Howler, Melbourne, VIC
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Wednesday, July 25th
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Lil Xan

Tickets on sale now

Friday, July 20th
Festival Hall, Melbourne, VIC (All Ages)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Sunday, July 22nd
Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW (All Ages)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Lord Huron

Tickets on sale now

Sunday, July 15th
The Factory Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tickets: Handsome Tours

Wednesday, July 18th
Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC
Tickets: Melbourne Recital Centre

Marmozets

Tickets on sale now

Wednesday, July 18th
The Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney, NSW (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Thursday, July 19th
The Evelyn Hotel, Melbourne, VIC (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Miguel

Tickets on sale Monday, June 4th

Monday, July 16th
Enmore Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Tickets: Live Nation

Wednesday, July 18th
Forum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
Tickets: Live Nation

Riton & Kah-Lo

Tickets on sale now

Friday, July 20th
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Saturday, July 21st
Prince Bandroom, Melbourne, VIC (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Superorganism

With special guest G Flip

Tickets on sale now

Sunday, July 22nd
170 Russell, Melbourne, VIC (18+)
Tickets: Penny Drop

Tuesday, July 24th
Metro Theatre, Sydney, NSW (18+)
Tickets: Penny Drop

Towkio

Tickets on sale now

Thursday, July 19th
Howler, Melbourne, VIC (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Friday, July 20th
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW (18+)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

The Wombats

With special guest Elderbrook

Tickets on sale now

Thursday, July 19th
Festival Hall, Melbourne, VIC (All Ages)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Tuesday, July 24th
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, NSW (All Ages)
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Yungblud

Tickets on sale now

Saturday, July 21st
Corner Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Tuesday, July 24th
Oxford Art Factory, Sydney, NSW
Tickets: Secret Sounds

Play

Splendour In The Grass 2018 lineup:

Kendrick Lamar
Lorde (only AUS show)
Vampire Weekend (only AUS show)
Khalid (only AUS show)
The Wombats
Hilltop Hoods
CHVRCHES
Miguel
Girl Talk (only AUS show)
Angus & Julia Stone
Gang of Youths
Franz Ferdinand
MGMT
Ben Howard
Dune Rats & Friends
James Bay
PNAU
Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
The Avalanches DJ set
Chromeo
DMA’S
Ball Park Music
Henry Rollins (only AUS show)
SAFIA
The Jungle Giants
Lil Xan
Methyl Ethel
Amy Shark
The Bronx
Ocean Alley
Carmada (L D R U & Yahtzel)
DZ Deathrays
Lord Huron
Middle Kids
Hockey Dad
Towkio
Cub Sport
Touch Sensitive
Sampa The Great
Dean Lewis
Skegss
Albert Hammond Jr
Mallrat
Marmozets
Alex Lahey
Riton & Kah-Lo
Jack River
Superorganism
Anna Lunoe
Lewis Capaldi
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Alex The Astronaut
Yungblud
Crooked Colours
Nina Las Vegas
Soccer Mommy (only AUS show)
Elderbrook
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
Tim Sweeney
Stella Donnelly
Bully
Baker Boy
Wafia
No Mono
Waax
Angie McMahon
West Thebarton
Eves Karydas
G Flip
The Babe Rainbow
Haiku Hands
Didirri
Alice Ivy
Amyl & The Sniffers
Ziggy Ramo
Fantastic Man
Lo’99
Human Movement
Manu Crook$
Kasbo
Madam X
Andras
Alta
Ara Koufax
Two People
B Wise
Made In Paris
Jensen Interceptor
Woodes
Teischa
Antony & Cleopatra
Muto
Elk Road
triple j Unearthed winners (TBA)

Plus…

Mike Gurrieri
Love Deluxe
Lauren Hansom
Poolclvb
Godlands
Nyxen
Emma Stevenson
Ebony Boadu

Friday, July 20th – Sunday, July 22nd
North Byron Parklands, Byron Bay, NSW