Nominations for the sixth Annual Jagermeister Independent Music Awards have officially been announced, and they include an eclectic mix of well established artists, as well as a few up and comers.

Leading the nominations with 4 in total are Seekae and Magic Dirt front woman Adalita, who is nominated for Best Independent Artist, Best Independent Album, Breakthrough Independent Artist Of The Year, and Best Independent Single or EP for her song “Hot Air”.

Also nominated for Best Independent Album, as well as Best Independent Hip Hop Album, is Drapht for his album “Life Of Riley” which went number 1 on the Jagermeister Independent Charts and the ARIA charts, and was recently certified Gold.

The awards are being held in Melbourne on 12th October, but fans will get their chance to see all the action when a special is shown on Channel [V]. Performing live are Adalita, Calling All Cars, The Holidays, Illy (featuring Owl Eyes) and Emma Louise. Seekae had to pull out of the awards after an unexpected international touring commitment.

2011 JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
Abbe May
Adalita
Art Vs Science
Seekae
The Jezabels

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Adalita
Big Scary
Busby Marou
Emma Louise
Oscar & Martin
The Holidays

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
Abbe May: Design Desire (Source Music)
Adalita: Adalita (Liberation Music)
Art vs Science: The Experiment (Independent)
Drapht: The Life Of Riley (The Ayems)
Seekae: +Dome (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP
Adalita: Hot Air (Liberation Music)
Emma Louise: Full Hearts and Empty Rooms (Independent)
Illy: It Can Wait Featuring Owl Eyes (Obese)
Stonefield: Through The Clover (Shock Entertainment)
The Jezabels: Dark Storm (Independent)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Blue King Brown: Worldwize (Part 1, The North and South) (Lion House Records)
Bonjah: Go Go Chaos (Shock Entertainment)
Busby Marou: Busby Marou (Footstomp)
Gurrumul: Rrakala (Skinnyfish)
Jordie Lane: Blood Thinner (Vitamin)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Davidson Brothers: Here To Stay (Independent)
Halfway: An Outpost Of Promise (Plus One Records)
Kasey Chambers: Little Bird (Liberation)
Shane Nicholson: Bad Machines (Liberation)
Wagons: Rumble Shake and Tumble (Spunk)
Troy Cassar-Daly: Live (Liberation)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
Bliss N Eso: Walking On Air (Illusive Sounds)
Drapht: The Life Of Riley (The Ayems)
Illy: The Chase (Obese)
Joelistics: Voyager (Elefant Traks)
Sietta: The Seventh Passenger (Elefant Traks)

BEST HARD ROCK AND PUNK ALBUM
Cosmic Psychos: Florious Basterds (Missing Link/Fuse)
Front End Loader: Ritardando (Weeping Anus Records)
Harmony: Harmony (Casa Del Disco)
My Disco: Little Joy (Shock Entertainment)
Trial Kennedy: Living Undesigned (Independent)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE / ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Art Vs Science (Independent)
Pnau: Soft Universe (Etc Etc)
Seekae: +Dome (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)
The Aston Shuffle: Seventeen Past Midnight (Downright Music)
The Potbelleez: Destination Now (Vicious)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE / ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
Collarbones: Don Juan (Two Bright Lakes)
Pnau: Solid Ground (etc etc)
Seekae: Blood Bank (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)
Tommy Trash and Tom Piper: All My Friends Featuring Mr. Wilson (Ministry Of Sound)
Tonite Only: We run The Night (Ministry Of Sound)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
Allan Browne, Marc Hannaford, Sam Anning: Shreveport Stomp (Jazzhead)
Daniel Gassin Sextet: Daniel Gassin Sextet (Which Way Music)
Elixir featuring Katie Noonan: Fist Seed Ripening (ABC Music)
Mark Isaacs Resurgence Band: Aurora (Gracemusic)
Sandy Evans: When The Sky Cries Rainbows (ABC Music)
Shannan Barnett Quartet: Country (Which Way Music)